WTO bodies and other Entities

Ministerial Conference


Appellate Body  (1995 - )

Committees established pursuant to the Plurilateral Trade Agreements 

Committee on Government Procurement  (1996 - )

Committee on Trade in Civil Aircraft  (1995 - )

Sub-Committee of the Committee on Trade in Civil Aircraft  (1995 - )

Technical Sub-Committee of the Committee on Trade in Civil Aircraft  (1999 - )

International Bovine Meat Agreement  (1994 - 1997)

International Dairy Council  (19?? - 1997)

Committee on Certain Milk Products  (1995 - 1997)

Dispute Settlement Body  (1994 - )

General Council  (1994 - )

Aid for Trade Task Force  (2006)

Committee on Balance-of-Payments Restrictions  (1995 - )

Committee on Budget, Finance and Administration  (1995 - )

Working Group on Administrative Measures  (2009 - )

Working Group on After Service Health Insurance  (2014 - )

Working Group on Financial Regulations  (2014 - )

Working Group on the Selection of External Auditor for WTO Accounts and the WTO Pension Plan Accounts  (2001 - )

Committee on Regional Trade Agreements  (1996 - )

Committee on Trade and Development  (1995 - )

Committee on Trade and Development (Aid for Trade)  (2006 - )

Committee on Trade and Development, Dedicated Session (Regional Trade Agreements)  (2008 - )

Committee on Trade and Development, Dedicated Session (Small Economies)  (2002 - )

Sub-Committee on Least-Developed Countries  (1995 - )

Committee on Trade and Environment  (1995 - )

Committee on Trade and Environment, Special Session  (2002 - )

Committee on Trade Facilitation  (2017 - )

Committees established pursuant to the Plurilateral Trade Agreements 

Committee on Government Procurement  (1996 - )

Committee on Trade in Civil Aircraft  (1995 - )

Sub-Committee of the Committee on Trade in Civil Aircraft  (1995 - )

Technical Sub-Committee of the Committee on Trade in Civil Aircraft  (1999 - )

International Bovine Meat Agreement  (1994 - 1997)

International Dairy Council  (19?? - 1997)

Committee on Certain Milk Products  (1995 - 1997)

Council for Trade in Goods  (1995 - )

Committee of Participants on the Expansion of Trade in Information Technology Products  (2007 - )

Committee on Agriculture  (1994 - )

Committee on Anti-Dumping Practices  (1995 - )

Informal Group on Anti-Circumvention  (1997 - )

Working Group on Implementation  (1996 - )

Committee on Customs Valuation  (1995 - )

Technical Committee on Customs Valuation  (2002 - )

Committee on Import Licensing  (1995 - )

Committee on Market Access  (1995 - )

Committee on Rules of Origin  (1995 - )

Committee on Safeguards  (1995 - )

Committee on Sanitary and Phytosanitary Measures  (1995 - )

Committee on Subsidies and Countervailing Measures  (1995 - )

Permanent Group of Experts  (1995 - )

Working Party on Subsidy Notifications  (1995 - )

Committee on Technical Barriers to Trade  (1995 - )

Committee on Trade-Related Investment Measures  (1995 - )

Independent Entity  (1995 - )

Textiles Monitoring Body  (1995 - 2004)

Working Group on Notification Obligations and Procedures  (1995 - 1996)

Working Party on Preshipment Inspection  (1996 - 1999)

Working Party on State Trading Enterprises  (1995 - )

Council for Trade in Services  (1995 - )

Committee on Specific Commitments  (1995 - )

Committee on Trade in Financial Services  (1995 - )

Group on Basic Telecommunications  (1994 - 1997)

Interim Group on Financial Services  (1994 - 1995)

Negotiating Group on Basic Telecommunications  (1994 - 1996)

Negotiating Group on Maritime Transport Services  (1994 - 1996)

Negotiating Group on Movement of Natural Persons  (1994 - 1996)

Working Party on Domestic Regulation  (1999 - )

Working Party on GATS Rules  (1995 - )

Working Party on Professional Services  (1995 - 1999)

Council for Trade-Related Aspects of Intellectual Property Rights  (1995 - )

Joint Advisory Group on the International Trade Centre (ITC)  (1995 - )

Preparatory Committee on Trade Facilitation  (2013 - )

Working Group on the Interaction between Trade and Competition Policy [Inactive]  (1996 - )

Working Group on the Relationship between Trade and Investment [Inactive]  (1997 - )

Working Group on Trade and Transfer of Technology  (2002 - )

Working Group on Trade, Debt and Finance  (2002 - )

Working Group on Transparency in Government Procurement [Inactive]  (1997 - )

Working Party on the Accession of Albania  (1995 - 2000)

Working Party on the Accession of Algeria  (1987 - )

Working Party on the Accession of Armenia  (1995 - 2003)

Working Party on the Accession of Azerbaijan  (1997 - )

Working Party on the Accession of Belarus  (1993 - )

Working Party on the Accession of Bhutan  (1999 - )

Working Party on the Accession of Bosnia and Herzegovina  (1999 - )

Working Party on the Accession of Bulgaria  (1995 - 1996)

Working Party on the Accession of Cambodia  (1995 - 2003)

Working Party on the Accession of Cape Verde  (1999 - 2007)

Working Party on the Accession of China  (1995 - 2001)

Working Party on the Accession of Croatia  (1995 - 2000)

Working Party on the Accession of Ecuador  (1995 - 2000)

Working Party on the Accession of Equatorial Guinea  (2008 - )

Working Party on the Accession of Estonia  (1995 - 1999)

Working Party on the Accession of Georgia  (1996 - 1999)

Working Party on the Accession of Iraq  (2004 - )

Working Party on the Accession of Jordan  (1995 - 2000)

Working Party on the Accession of Kazakhstan  (1996 - 2015)

Working Party on the Accession of Latvia  (1995 - 1999)

Working Party on the Accession of Liberia  (2007 - )

Working Party on the Accession of Lithuania  (1995 - 2001)

Working Party on the Accession of Moldova  (1995 - 2001)

Working Party on the Accession of Mongolia  (1995 - 2001)

Working Party on the Accession of Panama  (1995 - 1997)

Working Party on the Accession of Sao Tome and Principe  (2005 - )

Working Party on the Accession of Serbia  (2005 - )

Working Party on the Accession of Somalia  (2016 - )

Working Party on the Accession of Sudan  (1994 - )

Working Party on the Accession of the Bahamas  (2001 - )

Working Party on the Accession of the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia  (2002 - )

Working Party on the Accession of the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia  (1999 - 2002)

Working Party on the Accession of the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan  (2004 - 2015)

Working Party on the Accession of the Islamic Republic of Iran  (2005 - )

Working Party on the Accession of the Lao People's Democratic Republic 

Working Party on the Accession of the Lebanese Republic  (1999 - )

Working Party on the Accession of the Libyan Arab Jamahiriya  (2004 - )

Working Party on the Accession of the Principality of Andorra  (1997 - )

Working Party on the Accession of the Republic of Seychelles  (1995 - 2014)

Working Party on the Accession of the Republic of Tajikistan  (2004 - )

Working Party on the Accession of the Russian Federation  (1995 - 2012)

Working Party on the Accession of the Separate Customs Territory of Taiwan, Penghu, Kinmen and Matsu  (1995 - 2001)

Working Party on the Accession of the Sultanate of Oman  (1996 - 2000)

Working Party on the Accession of the Syrian Arab Republic  (2010 - )

Working Party on the Accession of the Union of the Comoros  (2007 - )

Working Party on the Accession of Timor-Leste  (2016 - )

Working Party on the Accession of Tonga  (1995 - 2007)

Working Party on the Accession of Ukraine  (1994 - 2008)

Working Party on the Accession of Uzbekistan  (1994 - )

Working Party on the Accession of Vanuatu  (1995 - 2011)

Working Party on the Accession of Viet Nam  (1995 - 2006)

Working Party on the Accession of Yemen  (2001 - 2014)

LDC Consultative Group  (2001 - )

Other organs 

Appointment Board (AB)  (1998 - )

Classification Committee  (2000 - 2010)

Committee of Participating Countries  (1993 - )

EIF Steering Committee  (2001 - )

Integrated Framework Working Group  (2002 - 2007)

IT Steering Committee  (2013 - )

Joint Advisory Committee (JAC)  (1995 - )

Joint Appeals Board (JAB) 

Management Board of the WTO Pension Plan  (1999 - )

Medical Insurance Management Committee (MIMC)  (1996 - )

Paperless Secretariat Task Force (PSTF)  (2010 - )

Renovation Task Force (RTF)  (2008 - 2011)

Trade Negotiations Committee  (2001 - )

Committee on Agriculture, Special Session  (1999 - )

Sub-Committee on Cotton  (2004 - )

Committee on Trade and Development, Special Session  (2002 - )

Committee on Trade and Environment, Special Session  (2002 - )

Council for Trade in Services, Special Session  (2000 - )

Council for Trade-Related Aspects of Intellectual Property Rights, Special Session  (2002 - )

Dispute Settlement Body, Special Session  (2002 - )

Negotiating Group on Market Access  (2002 - )

Negotiating Group on Rules  (2002 - )

Negotiating Group on Trade Facilitation  (2004 - 2013)

Trade Policy Review Body  (1994 - )